Our Team

Nurses

Gerry Courtney RN
Nurse Manager
Elisha Ogglesby RN, BScN
Assistant Nurse Manager
Paula Anderson RN, BSN
Nurse Educator
Nora Lee RN
PGT-M/SR Program
Megan Sadownik RN, BSN
Procedure Room Lead
Suzanne Fayle RN
Procedure Room Team
Sharlene Sonnenberg LPN
Procedure Room Team
Seleyna Holowinko RN
Procedure Room Team
Rajdeep Kaur RN, BSN
Procedure Room Team
Brianne Robb RN
Procedure Room Team
Dani Bantly RN
Procedure Room Team
Blair Graham RN
Procedure Room Team
Anu Goel RN
Procedure Room Team
Wendy Baker RN, BSN
IVF Coordinator
Anna Kongyuy-Lainer RN
IVF Coordinator
Sue McKeachie RN, BSN
IVF Coordinator
Brittany Reitsma RN, BSN
IVF Coordinator
Jill Joyce RN
IVF Coordinator
Heather Loeffelholz RN
IVF Coordinator
Rachelle Cordes-Sprakes RN
IVF Coordinator
Carly Irons RN
IVF Coordinator
Alisa Wachtel RN
Oxana Senyuk RN
IVF Coordinator
Amy Malone RN
IVF Coordinator
Sarah Murphy RN
IVF Coordinator
Avegail Medina RN
IVF Coordinator
Samantha Savoie LPN
IVF Coordinator
Han Power RN, BSN
IVF Coordinator
Jelena Mullin LPN
IVF Coordinator
Natalie Tran RN, BSN
IVF Coordinator
Nicole Hughes LPN
IVF Coordinator
Sarah Balneaves LPN
IVF Coordinator
Kathy Dinh RN, BScN
IVF Coordinator
Marguerita Whiteside LPN
IVF Coordinator
Tammi Reid LPN
IVF Nurse Coordinator
Carol Handford RN
IVF Coordinator
Leigh Anne Cooper RN
IVF Coordinator
Faith Neilsen
Pharmacy Technician
Noelle Griffith
Pharmacy Technician
Marcela Poblete
Sterile Supply Technician
Raquel Burias
Sterile Supply Technician
Jennifer Espiritu
Sterile Supply Technician
Manuel Mejia
Sterile Supply Technician
Marilou Bawar
Sterile Supply Technician

Laboratory Director

Dr Salaheldin Abdelgadir
Dr Salaheldin Abdelgadir
Laboratory Director
PhD, TS, HCLD

Dr Abdelgadir received a BVSc from the University of Khartoum, followed by an MSc and a PhD from Oregon State University. Subsequently, he completed a post-doctoral fellowship at the Oregon Health Sciences University and served as a staff scientist at the Oregon Regional Primate Research Centre, specializing in primate in vitro fertilization and andrology. Since then, Dr Abdelgadir has worked as an embryology and andrology laboratory director in many clinics in the United States for the last 15 years and now brings his extensive experience to Olive Fertility Centre.

He is the only full-time, PhD-level embryology laboratory director in BC who is certified as a Technical Supervisor, High-Complexity Clinical Laboratory Director, and Clinical Consultant in both andrology and embryology by the American Board of Bioanalysis. His certification as a laboratory inspector for the American College of Pathologists is consistent with his commitment to quality control and safety in the lab. While some lab directors only work part-time or on a consultant basis, Dr. Abdelgadir is fully committed to Olive, overseeing an experienced staff for all embryology and andrology procedures. More than just a laboratory director, Dr. Abdelgadir is a very hands-on worker, personally performing many of the complicated procedures.

Laboratory

Dr. Nadia Ouhibi PhD
Embryology Technical Supervisor
Dr Justin (Jay) Lardizabal PhD
Embryology General Supervisor
Jing Chen MSc
Embryologist
Whitney Krieger BSc
Embryologist
Juan Pablo Aragon MSc
Embryologist
Mamoon Banat MSc
Embryologist
Sara Edsall MSc
Embryologist
Jeffrey Caudle MSc
Embryologist
Brooke Ouwerkerk BSc
Embryologist
Justin Smrz BSc
Embryologist/Andrologist
Emily Hsu
Embryology Assistant
Julia Thul
Embryology Assistant
Leila Negahban MSc
Andrology Supervisor
Ashley Bartlett BSc
Andrologist
Thomas Johnson BSc
Andrologist
Sanghamitra Mummadi BSc
Andrologist
Gilda Farhadian BSc
Andrologist
Daniel Watson BSc
Andrologist
Mohammed Ali MLT
Andrologist
Jasmine Mehat BSc
Andrologist
Daisy Leung BSc
Andrologist
Amy Ly BSc
Andrologist
Jessica Goose BSc
Andrologist
Chen Jing MSc
Data Analyst
Kyla Yeates
Laboratory Coordinator
Joyce Galing
Laboratory Coordinator

Genetic Counsellors

Rachel Butler BSc, MSc, CGC, CCGC
Colleen Guimond MSc, CGC
Sarah Neil MSc, CGC, CCGC

Administration

Penny Blesch CHRP
Chief Operating Officer
Raissa Grieves
Clinical Site Coordinator, Vancouver
Michelle Frappier
Patient Care Coordinator
Katrina Lawson
Patient Care Coordinator
Pinky Barrett
Patient Care Coordinator
Patricia Bondoc
Patient Care Coordinator
Julie Wong
Patient Care Coordinator
Julija Sotnicenko
Patient Care Coordinator
Nicole Radusin
Patient Care Coordinator
Loretta Chan
Patient Care Coordinator
Betty Chu
Patient Care Coordinator
Kim Sharpe
Patent Care Coordinator
Randie-Lynn Hughes
Patient Care Coordinator
Sarah Dirnfeld
Patent Care Coordinator
Engela Kara BA
Human Resources Coordinator
Engela Kara BA
Human Resources Coordinator
Luc Wisla
Network Administrator
Yoko Ando
Network administrator
Marluth Negrido
Medical Office Assistant
Cecilia Chei
Medical Office Assistant
Diva Deepak
Medical Office Assistant
Navnidh Kaur
Medical Office Assistant
Tracey Mills
Receptionist
Carrie Booth
Referral Coordinator
Sacha Rapchu
Weekend Receptionist and Referral Coordinator

Accounting Team

Drew Barker CPA, CA
Controller
Yvonne St Pierre
Accounting Manager
Tatyana Galochkina
Accounting Supervisor
Sonia Nazar
Accounting Specialist
Prabjot Chhina
Patient Service Representative
Tammie O’Brien
Patient Service Representative
Anastasia Kokinis
Patient Service Representative
Stacy Bonnes
Patient Service Representative
Suzanne Nahanee
Patient Service Representative
Iryna Razhkova
Patient Service Representative
Anna Cucca
Patient Service Representative
Gloria Wereta
Patient Service Representative

Nurses

Jennifer Lyford RN
Surrey Clinic Manager
Helen Ortojan RN
IVF Nurse Coordinator
Amrit Purbah
IVF Nurse Coordinator
Bhavdeep Dhillon (Tinny) LPN
IVF Nurse Coordinator
Shivon Sharma RN
IVF Nurse Coordinator
Tara Small RN
IVF Nurse Coordinator